C O M F O R T Q U E S T

Comfort Quest is committed to protecting your privacy. We take protecting your privacy seriously. This notice explains what to expect when we collect information through the Comfort Quest Poke Plan.

What is the Poke Plan?

The Comfort Quest Poke Plan is an online education and personalisation tool that uses an online form to deliver health education to parents and children, reducing the stress and anxiety associated with receiving a needle and fostering better engagement with health services. The tool consists of a mobile web application for parents and/or children. We have designed the Poke Plan specifically to educate and empower children when faced with potentially stressful needle procedures.

Whose data do we collect and where do we get it from?

Data comes from users who directly interact with the mobile web application, and the owner of the email address provided (in most cases this is the guardian of a child). The Comfort Quest Poke Plan provides parents with a summary report on the selections their child has made within the game plan. We may therefore collect information from them and about them. We call them “Guardians” and this is only applicable where the subject of the game plan is under the age of 18.

What data do we collect and how do we use it?

We collect and use a number of different types of data, some of which is personal data and some of which isn’t. All personal data is subject to policies and procedures to keep the data secure. We take an active email address to set up a single point of contact, after which any data received by Comfort Quest will come from the guardian.

The Comfort Quest Poke Plan captures a child’s preferred name (or nickname) and preferences for how they would like to manage a needle procedure. Comfort Quest has access to this data but it does not capture a child’s personal details. The data can be traced back to the guardian. We use this data to better understand how health services can provide better care for their patients.

The software platform which the Poke Plan is built on is called Typeform. Typeform uses Cookies to check your identity and ensure the mobile web application runs smoothly and securely. Comfort Quest is not able to access this data, however Typeform supplies us with general information about how users engage with the app, called analytics. Analytics are anonymised, used in aggregate with other user data, and do not identify individuals.

We recommend you read Typeform’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy in order to inform yourself of what they collect, why and what your options and rights are with regard to that. https://admin.typeform.com/to/dwk6gt 

Data in the Poke Plan

Submitting the form

If the primary user is under the age of 18, their legal guardian will be asked to enter their personal email address. No other personal data from the guardian will be captured.

By submitting the form they are consenting, on behalf of the user, to the processing of personal data summarised below.

Using the app

The Poke Plan application can collect personal data in the following places:

Users are regularly asked to indicate their preferences for pain management and feelings toward a needle procedure. This is recorded as pre-defined selections and opinion scales, and is often linked to best-practise techniques. Additionally, the user is requested to provide a preferred name or nickname, and a guardian that take them to the needle procedure (e.g. Mum or Dad). Comfort Quest has access to this data.

Storing and sharing data

Comfort Quest acts as a Data Controller. 

Comfort Quest does not rent, sell or otherwise share information about anyone using our app or website with any other business, organisation or individual. The only exception to this is where we are legally obliged to do so to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website or company.

Basis for Using Your Data

The Comfort Quest Poke Plan benefits users by explaining best-practise pain management techniques in an age appropriate manner. This helps to reduce stress and anxiety which has been shown to improve short and long-term medical outcomes.

The basis for Comfort Quest acting as controller is: the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes. Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Where a user is under the age of 18 a guardian must consent to the processing of their data on their behalf.

How we keep it safe and up to date?

We take measures to secure all personal data. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of personal and special category data.

What are your rights?

Comfort Quest is not covered by the Australia Privacy Act, however we aim to make sure that your rights when it comes to your personal data are upheld.

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of any personal information we process or store about you. As we only process your data with your, or your guardians’ consent, this right always applies to the Poke Plan and is called a subject access request. 

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies and is called a rectification request.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information if you no longer want us to hold it. As we only process your data with your, or your guardians’ consent, this right always applies to the Poke Plan, however we need a certain amount of data to be able to provide the service. This is called an erasure request. 

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information. This is where we don’t delete your data but we also don’t allow it to be accessed by anyone. This is called a restriction request. 

Your right to data portability

You have the right to ask that some organisations transfer the information you give them to other organisations or directly to you. Whilst we are happy to provide your information directly to you, we do not hold it in a format that can be transferred to other organisations. 

If you would like to make any of these requests please email us at taylor@comfortquest.io with the name of the request in the subject. We will send you a confirmation receipt and then follow up with some questions to verify your identity.

Your right to object to processing

If you think we are not upholding your rights, or we are not processing your information lawfully you have the right to object.

If you think we are handling your personal data incorrectly you should approach us in the first instance and we will do everything possible to rectify the situation. If you are not happy with our response you have a right to contact the supervisory authority, in this case the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). You can lodge a complaint through their website here and they, in turn, will deal with it.

You can read more about this right here.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at taylor@comfortquest.io if you wish to make a request.

Please note

This policy may be updated from time to time so please check back occasionally to make sure you’re happy with any changes.

Additional information

If you have any questions about this policy or our privacy practices you can email us at taylor@comfortquest.io

Comfort Quest Pty Ltd
ABN: 56 639 463 460
E: taylor@comfortquest.io